Wood@Ease – Privacy Notice

Introduction:

Wood at Ease CC, hereinafter referred to as “Wood@Ease” respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit https://www.woodatease.co.za or have dealings with Wood@Ease.

Who we are:

Wood@Ease caters for the Kitchen & Cupboards market by supplying a wide range of cabinet-related products.

While our main line is solid and semi-solid wooden doors, we also specialize in products like solid wooden tops, exposed panels, turned legs, cornices, lightshields, mouldings, and more to target specific client needs.

We do not keep to strict standards and sizes but manufacture according to your needs and what is designed. By using superior timber from all over the globe, we always strive to supply our customers with the highest quality in the shortest time possible.

We are always exploring the market for the newest trends and designs to continuously satisfy modern needs. When required, all products are professionally treated and polished with modern spray equipment to high standards.

We also specialize in stain work and coloured painting to more than two thousand colours to choose from. Oil treatment and hand-painted techniques are also part of our range.

The type of personal information we collect:

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, generated from our website, social media, or any interaction you have with Wood@Ease – this includes but is not limited to

  • Identity Data – includes your name and surname.
  • Contact Date – includes your email address, your physical address, and your mobile number.
  • Technical Data – includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types, operating systems, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Usage Data – includes information about how you use the website.

How we get the personal information and what we use is for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We use the information that you have given us to fulfil contractual obligations or to provide services to a client or for marketing purposes.

We may share this information with our suppliers or service providers to place orders or provide us with services.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification grounds which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent.
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party.
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business.
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject.
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business.

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored at our premises and on our server which will be kept according to our Data Retention Policy. We will then dispose your information according to our Data Destruction Policy.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to info@woodatease.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service.
  • You may also request Wood@Ease to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Wood@Ease will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@woodatease.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Name: Wood@Ease
Address: Plot 178, Donkerhoek, Pretoria, 1000
Phone Number: 012 802 1471
E-mail: info@woodatease.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us info@woodatease.co.za. You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: POPIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za
PAIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za